Privacy Policy

Any legal enquires, please contact us on privacy@eventik.com.au

  • No third-party marketing
  • We won’t promote other events to your customers
  • We don’t sell data

Eventik ABN 22 780 742 870 (‘we‘, ‘our‘ and ‘us‘) regards personal privacy and compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles, as an important part of our relationship with event organisers and users of our services.

This privacy policy (‘Policy‘) sets out how we collect, use and handle Personal Information that we collect from:

  • Visitors, people who visit or browse our website,
  • Event Organisers, people who establish an account with us,
  • Subscribers, people who subscribe for information on products or services that we may periodically make available,
  • Customers, people who access our services to make a booking, purchase tickets for an event or make a donation or any other event-related registration or otherwise access our services, including downloading or using our third-party mobile applications (WP Event Manager).

In this Policy:

  • We refer to Visitors, Event Organisers, Subscribers, Customers and all other persons who access or use our services as ‘Users’ or ‘you’;
  • Personal Information‘ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information is true or not or recorded in any form or not)’. This may include name, identification number, location data, online identifiers (internet protocol addresses and cookie identifiers), and any factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of a natural person.
  • Sensitive information’ includes information about a person’s health, sexual orientation, sex life, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs and biometric or genetic data.

This Policy applies to the domain name of eventik.com.au only and to our third party mobile applications (WP Event Manager).  It does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the use of, or the protection of information provided to, other websites or services linked to our website or that you use to access our website, applications or services.

If you have any questions not addressed in this Policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this Policy under the heading “Complaints and how to contact us”.

Please note, if you do not agree to our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service, you can choose to discontinue using the products and services, and close your Eventik account. If you are a parent or guardian, you are responsible for your child’s use of Eventik services, including purchases.

Information that you provide to Eventik

We may collect different Personal Information from you depending on the circumstances in which that information is collected.

For Visitors

We do not ask you to provide Personal Information if you are only a Visitor.

For Event Organisers

If you register as an Event Organiser and create an account on our website, we will require you to provide your name, email address, work phone or other contact number, account username and password, and for paid events, financial information such as bank account details. If you are an Event Organiser acting as a Fundraiser (as defined in our Event Organiser terms and conditions), we will also require your Australian Business Number (ABN).

For Subscribers

For Subscribers, we may collect your name, contact telephone number, organisation name, and email address.

For Customers

As a Customer, you may be required to provide certain Personal Information to complete a booking or donate which may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you make a payment for an event or make a donation we may also collect financial information from you including your credit card number and expiration date. As part of our compliance with the Payment Card Industry Standard (“PCI”), we will only store p